Paw Paw teams fall to So. Haven

By: 
Erik Hindenach • pawtwice@bloomingdalecom.net

   PAW PAW - The Paw Paw boys track team lost its first meet of the year last week, falling to South Haven, 67-65. First place finishes were turned in by Connor Hindenach in the shot put and discus, Jonah Maichele in the 800 and 1600 meter runs, Joshua VanRonkel in the 300 meter hurdles, and the 4x100 and 4x400 relay squads.
   Team results for the Redskins included:
   • 100 Meters: 2nd - Charles Miller (12.05), 4th - Luke Muvrin (12.62), and 5th -  Kolby Hindenach (12.75)
   • 200 Meters: 2nd - Charles Miller (24.5), 4th Luke Muvrin (26.11) and 5th Jacob Broadwater (26.37).
   • 400 Meters: 3rd - Connor Hindenach (58.13).
   • 800 Meters: 1st - Jonah Maichele (2:13), 2nd - Aaron Hayes (2:24), 4th - Eli Gentz (2:26), 5th - Josh Reshman (2:34).                                                                                                                                                                                                        • 1600 Meters: 1st - Jonah Maichele (4:52.84), 4th - Eli Gentz (5:25.66), 5th - Alex LaRue (5:27.34).  
   • Shot Put: 1st - Connor Hindenach (38’9”), 3rd -  Kolby Hindenach (29’6”), 4th - Andrew Vorce (29’2”), 5th - Zach Agnone (28’5”).
   • Discus: 1st - Connor Hindenach (107’7”), 3rd -  Andrew Vorce (100’3”), 4th - Zach Agnone (90’6”), 5th - Kevin Pugh (87’4”).
   • High Jump:  2nd -  Hayden Key (5’8”).
   • Long Jump: 2nd - Sam Wood (19’2”), 3rd - Hayden Key (18’7”).
   • 110 Meter Hurdles: 1st - Joshua VanRonkel (16.94), 2nd - Jacob Bell (19.58).
•    300 Meter Hurdles: 1st -  Joshua VanRonkel (46.39), 2nd - Jacob Bell (49.49).
   • 4X100 Relay:  1st -   Jacob Broadwater, Luke Muvrin, Charles Miller, Sam Wood (47.88).
   • 4X200 Relay:  2nd - Charles Miller, Jacob Broadwater, Luke Muvrin, Sam Wood (139.6).
   • 4X400 Relay:  1st - Sam Wood, Connor New, Kolby Hindenach, Jonah Maihele (3:53.80).
   • 4X800 Relay:  2nd - Jonah Maichele   Aaron Hayes,  Brady Flanders,  Caleb Bastian.
   The girls also lost a close contest to the Rams, 68.5 - 63.5. First place finishers included Mackenzie Miller in three events, the 100m and 200m dashes, and 4x100 relay, Makayle Weedon in the 400m, Peniel Daspan in the 300m hurdles, Anna Vavra in the long jump, and the 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams.
   Team finishes were:
   • 100 Meter: 1st - Mackenzie Miller (13.4), 2nd - Katherine Miller (14.12), 3rd - Paige Miller (14.25), 5th - Laila Bradley (14.31).
   • 200 Meter: 1st  - Mackenzie Miller (28.79), 3rd -  Katherine Miller (30.21), 4th - Taylor Rickli (32.22).
   • 400 Meters: 1st - Makayle Weedon (1:08.93), 4th - Kylie Chai (1:11.66).
   • 800 Meters: 5th - Makayle Weedon
   • 1600 Meters: 2nd  - Hannah Richmond (5:51.87).
   • 3200 Meters: 2nd -  Hannah Richmond (13:00.98), 3rd - Kaylyn Middlebrooks (13:35.84), 4th - Molly Thompson
   • 100 Meter Hurdles: 2nd -  Peniel Daspan (21.10), 3rd -  Ashley Shaw (23.15).
   • 300 Meter Hurdles: 1st -  Peniel Daspan (101.18), 3rd -  Ashley Shaw (108.11)
   • 4X100 Relay: 1st - Laila Bradley, Paige Miller, Kath-erine Miller, Mackenzie Miller (54.92).
   • 4X200 Relay: 1st - Katherine Miller, Kylie Chai, Annalisa Maichele, Paige Miller (202.26).
   • Long Jump: 1st - Anna Vavra (13’5”), 3rd - Alexis Sunlin (11’04”), 3rd - Anna Thompson (11’04”).

Category:

The Courier-Leader & Paw Paw Flashes

The Courier-Leader & Paw Paw Flashes
32280 E. Red Arrow Hwy. • P.O. Box 129
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-5080

Email Us

Facebook Pinterest